Oscar Nominations

|

Oscar1

Here’s the complete list:

Best Picture: • Brokeback Mountain • Capote • Crash • Good Night, and Good Luck. • Munich

Best Director: • Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain • Bennett Miller, Capote • Paul Haggis, Crash • George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck. • Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Actor: • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote • Terence Howard, Hustle & Flow • Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain • Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line • David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Actress: • Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents • Felicity Huffman, Transamerica • Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice • Charlize Theron, North Country • Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: • George Clooney, Syriana • Matt Dillon, Crash • Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man • Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain • William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress: • Amy Adams, Junebug • Catherine Keener, Capote • Frances McDormand, North Country • Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener • Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Original Screenplay: • Crash, written by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco; story by Paul Haggis • Good Night, and Good Luck., written by George Clooney & Grant Heslov • Match Point, written Woody Allen • The Squid and the Whale, written by Noah Baumbach • Syriana, written by Stephen Gaghan

Adapted Screenplay: • Brokeback Mountain, screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana • Capote, screenplay by Dan Futterman • The Constant Gardener, screenplay by Jeffrey Caine • A History of Violence, Josh Olson • Munich, screenplay by Tony Kushner & Eric Roth

Best Animated Feature: • Howl’s Moving Castle • Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride • Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Foreign-Language Film: • Don’t Tell, Italy • Joyeux Noel, France • Paradise Now, Palestine • Sophie Scholl–The Final Days, Germany • Tsotsi, South Africa

Art Direction: • Good Night, and Good Luck. • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire • King Kong • Memoirs of a Geisha • Pride & Prejudice

Cinematography: • Batman Begins • Brokeback Mountain • Good Night, and Good Luck. • Memoirs of a Geisha • The New World

Costume Design: • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory • Memoirs of a Geisha • Mrs. Henderson Presents • Pride & Prejudice • Walk the Line

Documentary Feature: • Darwin’s Nightmare • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room • March of the Penguins • Murderball • Street Fight

Documentary Short: • The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club • God Sleeps in Rwanda • The Mushroom Club • A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Film Editing: • Cinderella Man • The Constant Gardener • Crash • Munich • Walk the Line Makeup: • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe • Cinderella Man • Star Wars: Episode III-Revenge of the Sith

Original Score: • Brokeback Mountain, Gustavo Santaolalla • The Constant Gardener, Alberto Iglesias • Memoirs of a Geisha, John Williams • Munich, John Williams • Pride & Prejudice, Dario Marianelli

Original Song: • "In the Deep" (Crash), music by Kathleen "Bird" York & Michael Becker; lyrics by Kathleen "Bird" York • "It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp" (Hustle & Flow), music and lyrics by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman & Paul Beauregard • "Travelin’ Thru" (Transamerica), music and lyrics by Dolly Parton Animated Short: • Badgered • The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello • 9 • One Man Band

Live-Action Short: • Ausreisser (The Runaway) • Cashback • The Last Farm • Our Time Is Up • Six Shooter

Sound Editing: • King Kong • Memoirs of a Geisha • War of the Worlds Sound Mixing: • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe • King Kong • Memoirs of a Geisha • Walk the Line • War of the Worlds

Visual Effects: • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe • King Kong • War of the Worlds

related stories
you might like
Powered By Zergnet